Arabesque

dance academy

Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur at vero adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod.

Twinkle Team

Wednesday 5-6pm – Jazz

Friday 6-7pm – *Ballet *

Friday 7-8pm – *Technique and Stretch *

Diamond Team

Tuesday 6-7pm – Lyrical

Tuesday 7-8pm – Tap

Wednesday 5-6pm – *Technique/ Stretch*

Wednesday 6-7pm – *Ballet*

Thursday 5-6pm – Jazz

Thursday 6-7pm – Hip Hop

Thursday 7-8pm – Musical Theater

Sparkle Team

Tuesday 6-7pm – Lyrical

Tuesday 7-8pm – Jazz

Thursday 5-6pm – Tap

Thursday 6-7pm – *Technique and Stretch *

Thursday 7-8pm – *Ballet *

Friday 5-6pm – Musical Theater

Friday 6-7pm – Hip Hop

Platinum Team

Tuesday 8-9pm – Hip Hop

Tuesday 9-10pm- Lyrical

Wednesday 7-8pm – *Technique/ Stretch*

Wednesday 8-9pm – *Ballet*

Wednesday 9-10pm – Musical Theater

Thursday 8-9pm – Jazz

Thursday 9-10pm – Tap

Elite Team

Monday 8-9pm – Hip Hop

Monday 9-10pm – Jazz

Tuesday 8-9pm – *Technique/ Stretch*

Tuesday 9-10pm – Tap

Wednesday 7-8pm – Lyrical

Wednesday 8-9pm – Musical Theater

Wednesday 9-10pm – *Ballet*

* = Mandatory for all Competition students

  • Saturday rehearsals will start after Winter Break. You will not be billed for these rehearsals until January.
  • These rehearsals will be used for competition preparation along with the choreography for the 4 production dances for the recital. *You will only be billed for 2 classes.*
  • Times TBD

** Dancer’s Group will be determined by combination of skill level and age.  Instructors will fit each dancer to a group that will maximize their potential and enjoyment.

Specialty Classes

Friday 4-5pm – Pointe

Saturday 11:30-1pm Acro

Competition Team Shoes:

Ballet: Pink

Jazz: Black

Tap: Black

Lyrical: Tan Twyla

Musical Theater: Black character heels (*Diamond/Sparkle*)

Musical Theater:  Black Pedini (*Platinum/ Elite*)

Technique: Lyrical or Jazz shoes

Hiphop: Kids: K-Swiss Kid’s Classic Pro Sneaker White (Amazon)

Adult: Vepose Women’s Fashion Sneaker Casual Shoes Dress Sneaker 2.0 Red (Amazon)

Studio Calendar

First Day of Classes: Tuesday September 7th

Yom Kippur: Thursday September 16th NO CLASS

Columbus Day: Monday October 11th NO CLASS

Tuesday November 2nd NO CLASS

Veterans Day: Thursday November 11th NO CLASS

Thanksgiving Break: Thursday November 25th – Friday November 26th NO CLASS

Winter Recess: Friday December 24th – Friday December 31st NO CLASS

Martin Luther King Day: Monday January 17th NO CLASS

Mid-Winter Recess: Saturday February 19th- Friday February 25th NO CLASS

Competition Dress Rehearsal at SJDC Saturday March 5th

Spring Recess: Friday April 15th- Friday April 22nd NO CLASS

Memorial Day Recess: Saturday May 28th- Monday May 30th NO CLASS

Nationals Prep Practice June 20th- June 23rd

 

Competition Weekends: 

Inferno Dance Competition: March 11th-13th @  Suffolk Community College, specifically the Grant Campus in the Van Nostrand Theatre

Rainbow Dance Competition: March 25th-27th @ The Space in Westbury

KAR Dance Competition: April 29th- May 1st @ St. John The Baptist HS

EDGE Dance Competition (ONLY SPECIALS optional) May 6th-8th @ Holy Trinity HS

Nationals: Inferno Dance Competition @ Orlando Florida June 29th-July 3rd

Picture Day: May 16th-May 21st

Recital/ Dress Rehearsal: @ The Space in Westbury June 17th and June 19th